Privacy Policy

Intent:

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This Privacy Policy explains how we, Ostello India Pvt Ltd (trading as “Ostello”), collect, process and use information of our users (hereinafter addressed as “you”, “your”, “yourself”). We are the operator of the website Ostello , associated mobile application and a provider of a range of services thereto. We provide a platform where we may list offers for local services, goods and travel which are made available by us or other sellers (collectively: “Sellers”). This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect through our website, mobile application, electronic communications or services (collectively, the “Site”). We will routinely update this Privacy Policy to improve our practices and to reflect new or different privacy practices, such as when we add new services, functionality or features to the Site. You can determine when this version of the Privacy Policy was adopted by referring to the “Effective Date” above. By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use or access our Website. By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

1. Sensitive Personal Data and Information (SPDI):

Pursuant to the Information Technology Act, 2000, we are required to give a disclosure of the SPDI collected by us and how do we use it. We may collect and retain the following information from and about you if you interact with us through the Site:

your email address and Site password;
your payment details, billing and delivery addresses, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details; your phone numbers;
your location, website browsing patterns (e.g., through cookies) and purchase history; other information you actively submit to us or we can determine about you based on your interactions with our Site and services.
We get access to such information when you:

register, subscribe, authorize the transfer of, or create an account with us;
open or respond to emails;
provide information to enroll or participate in programs provided on behalf of, or together with other Sellers, merchants, co-marketers, distributors, resellers and other business partners, with your consent or as necessary to provide services you have requested;
visit any page online that displays our ads or content;
purchase products or services on or through the Site;
interact or connect with or Link href the Site via integrated social networking tools; and post comments to the Site.

2. Managing User Choices

You can manage the types of personal data you provide to us and can limit how we communicate with you.
You can manage your email and notice preferences by logging into your account through the Site or by adjusting the settings in our mobile application.
You can also manage your subscriptions by following subscription management instructions contained in any commercial emails that we send you.
You may update your subscription preferences at any time. Please note that even if you decide not to subscribe to, or to unsubscribe, from promotional email messages, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information related to your account and your purchases. For example, even if you have unsubscribed from our promotional email messages, we will still send you confirmations when you make purchases on the Site. You hereby consent to receive communications by SMS or calls from Ostello or its affiliates or its partners with regard to the services provided by Ostello or as facilitated by the Ostello partners.
You may also manage how your mobile device and mobile browser share information on and about your devices with us, as well as how your mobile browser handles cookies by adjusting the privacy and security settings on your mobile device. Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile service provider and the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.
You may also manage the sharing of certain personal data with us when you connect with us through social networking platforms or applications.
If you register for customized email newsletters containing offers for local services, goods and travel, we will work to make information more relevant for you and customize newsletters based on information you share with us, your location, website browsing preferences (for example, through cookies), purchase history or based on other attributes of your relationship with us. You can reject and delete cookies and unsubscribe from newsletters at any time by clicking links in each newsletter you wish to unsubscribe from.

3. Use of Information

We process personal data for the following purposes:

Operate, maintain and improve the Site;
Provide you with personalized direct marketing initiatives via email and direct marketing offers;
Facilitate and process orders – for example, for vouchers and other goods and services; Facilitate table reservation process;
Determine your eligibility for certain types of offers, products or services that may be of interest to you, and analyze advertising effectiveness;
Answer your questions and respond to your requests;
To establish and analyze individual and group profiles and customer behavior;
Communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to you about us, the Sellers and our business partners;
Send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages, service bulletins, marketing messages, and requested information, including on behalf of business partners;
Administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events;
Manage our everyday business needs, such as administration of the Site, analytics, fraud prevention, and enforcement of our corporate reporting obligations and Terms of Use or to comply with the law;
Comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements; Allows you to sign up for special offers from merchants and other business partners through the Site;
and to Enhance other information we have about you to help us better understand you, determine your interests and provide you with more relevant and compelling services.

4. Disclosure of Information

We are not in the business of selling or renting personal data. We will not share your personal data, except in the following manner:

with the Sellers, so they can sell and deliver to you and provide such other ancillary services such as table reservation to serve you better;
to report or collect on payments owed to Sellers, merchants or other business partners; as necessary to perform contractual obligations towards you with business partners to the extent you have purchased or redeemed a nearbuy voucher, goods or services offered by a business partner or participated in an offer, rewards, contest or other activity or program sponsored or offered through us or the Sellers on behalf of a business partner; in case of a merger, acquisition or reorganization with a purchaser of our company or all or substantially all of our assets;
to comply with legal orders and government requests, or as needed to support auditing, compliance;
to combat fraud or criminal activity, and to protect our rights or those of our affiliates, business partners and users, or as part of legal proceedings affecting nearbuy;
in response to a legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts;
or with your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law.
We encourage business partners to adopt and post privacy policies. However, while we share personal data with business partners only for the above-mentioned purposes, their subsequent processing and use of personal data obtained through Ostello is governed by their own privacy policies and practices and are not subject to our control.

5. Collection of information

We collect your personal data when you register, subscribe, create an account, make a purchase or redeem vouchers or otherwise contact us or communicate with us actively. For example, you provide personal data to us when you contact us online for customer service and other support using self-help tools, such as email, text, or by posting to online communities.Also, through other online and offline information from our business partners who may report to us redemption, collection, or refund-return events.

6. Security of Personal Information

We use strict security measures to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Your Personal Information and to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, we have adopted internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including offering the use of a secure server to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store your personal data. We shall, however, not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. The Website is also linked to many other sites and we are not/shall not be responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control.

7. User’s Rights in relation to Personal Data

By keeping your personal data updated you can help us to ensure that we can respect your preferences and offer you the goods and services that are most relevant to you.

You can access, update, rectify, and delete your information you provided to us in your profile by logging into your account or contacting us at Ostello/contact While we are ready to assist you in managing your subscriptions, closing your account, and removing your active profile, we cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions. For example, we may be required to retain records relating to previous purchases on the Site for financial reporting and compliance reasons.

"Ostello is the Inda’s first marketplace for coaching centers. Founded in 2021, with an aim to empower coaching institutes with a platform to tell the students about their institute, facilities, faculty and success stories. With Ostello, every institute has an opportunity to stand among the best institutes of India, and use Ostello's resources to grow their business. For students, Ostello helps you find the best coaching near you for all types of career paths such as Engineering, Medical and all kinds of upskilling courses. We have it all. Compare & choose coachings based on your location, student reviews, demo classes, fees & discount offers. Make the best choice and OWN YOUR CAREER!"

TwitterLinkedInFacebookGithubTumblrMediumYoutubePinterest

© 2022 Ostello India Private Limited

Home

Wishlist

Invite & Earn

Login